Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close
Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Pilosocereus robinii (Lam.) Byles & Rowley
Key tree cactus

Pilosocereus robinii
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
in habitat, Abaco Island, Bahamas, 2006

Family: Cactaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and the West Indies (Cuba, Bahamas).

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For a recent taxonomic revision of this and other Caribbean Pilosocereus, see Franck et al. (2019). For a current review of P. robinii, see the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Species Profile. See also our Natives For Your Neighborhood website. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website. So records of this in South Florida may refer to P. millspaughii.

Synonyms: P. bahamensis; Pilosocereus polygonus, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: First collected in 1834 or 1835 by Reverend Alva Bennett on the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks on the island of Key West.  We consider this native and extant from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  For more information on this in the Florida Keys, see IRC's species account.

Other data on Pilosocereus robinii available from :


Pilosocereus robinii has been reported from the following 3 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native, Cultivated Only
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native






All Images:

Pilosocereus robinii
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
in habitat, Abaco Island, Bahamas, 2006

Pilosocereus robinii
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
in habitat, Florida Keys