Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close
Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Cyperus filiculmis Vahl
Wiry flatsedge

Family: Cyperaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

South Florida History and Distribution: Ranked as Imperiled in Rare Plants of South Florida (Gann, Bradley & Woodmansee 2002), this was re-ranked as Critically Imperiled using updated NatureServe criteria in 2020.

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: "Cyperus filiculmis has long been treated within a broader and more widely used concept of C. filiculmis (C. lupulinus); see B. G. Marcks (1974)" (FNA Vol. 23). For images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: C. matindalei.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Reported

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported only in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for sandy areas on the island of Key West.

Other data on Cyperus filiculmis available from :