Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Vachellia macracantha (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Seigler & Ebinger
Porknut

Vachellia macracantha
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America (Panama) and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Possibly Extirpated or Extinct in the Wild

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the USDA PLANTS and Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants links below. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: Acacia macracantha.

Other data on Vachellia macracantha available from :

Vachellia macracantha has been found in the following conservation area :
Occurrence Native Status
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Recorded as Present in Error

Vachellia macracantha has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Keys) Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated

Vachellia macracantha has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Disturbed Upland
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Vachellia macracantha
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Vachellia macracantha
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Vachellia macracantha
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Cultivated plant at Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden