Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Symphyotrichum expansum (Poeppig ex Spreng.) G.L. Nesom
Southwestern annual saltmarsh aster

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southern United States, the West Indies (Greater Antilles), Mexico; perhaps speading as a weed elsewhere.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Assumed to be Native

South Florida History and Distribution: A weed similar to S. bahamense. Very likely more common than records indicate. Reported by J.K. Small (1933) for Key West.

Synonyms: Aster inconspicuus.

Other data on Symphyotrichum expansum available from :

Symphyotrichum expansum has been found in the following conservation area :
Occurrence Native Status
Tropical Park Present Native

Symphyotrichum expansum has been found in the following 3 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Symphyotrichum expansum has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland