Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Salvia serotina L.
Sage, Littlewoman

Salvia serotina
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Lamiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Peninsular Florida and the West Indies.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: Salvia micrantha, Salvia micrantha var. blodgettii, Salvia blodgettii.

Other data on Salvia serotina available from :

Salvia serotina has been found in the following 8 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Tradewinds Park & Stables Present Native

Salvia serotina has been found in the following 7 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Salvia serotina has been found in the following 6 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Mesic Hammock
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock
Shell Mound

All Images:

Salvia serotina
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer