Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Opuntia ochrocentra Small ex Britton & Rose
Bullsuckers

Opuntia ochrocentra
Copyright by: Lucas C. Majure

Family: Cactaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to South Florida in the lower Florida Keys.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For a recent taxonomic assesement of O. ochrocentra and O. cubensis in South Florida, see Majure et al. 2014.

Synonyms: O. cubensis, misapplied.

Other data on Opuntia ochrocentra available from :

Opuntia ochrocentra has been found in the following conservation area :
Occurrence Native Status
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native

Opuntia ochrocentra has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Opuntia ochrocentra has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Coastal Rock Barren
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Opuntia ochrocentra
Copyright by: Lucas C. Majure
Opuntia ochrocentra
Copyright by: Lucas C. Majure
Opuntia ochrocentra
Copyright by: Lucas C. Majure
Opuntia ochrocentra
Copyright by: Lucas C. Majure