Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Opuntia abjecta Small ex Britton & Rose
Jumping cactus

Opuntia abjecta
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Cactaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to South Florida in the middle and lower Florida Keys.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For a recent taxonomic assesement of O. abjecta and O. triacantha in South Florida, see Majure et al. 2014.

Synonyms: O. triacanthos, misapplied; O. triacantha is an orthographic variant.

Other data on Opuntia abjecta available from :

Opuntia abjecta has been found in the following 2 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native

Opuntia abjecta has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Opuntia abjecta has been found in the following habitat :
Coastal Rock Barren

All Images:

Opuntia abjecta
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Opuntia abjecta
Copyright by: Cody-Marie Miller
Big Pine Key, Florida, 2014
Opuntia abjecta
Copyright by: Cody-Marie Miller
Big Pine Key, Florida, 2014
Opuntia abjecta
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Opuntia abjecta
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Opuntia abjecta
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Opuntia abjecta
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer