Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Melanthera parvifolia Small
Pineland blackanthers

Melanthera parvifolia
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to South Florida.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

State of Florida Status: Threatened

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

South Florida History and Distribution: This is widespread in South Florida, and most common on the Miami Rock Ridge and in the Big Cypress. It grows in pine rocklands, pine flatwoods, and marl prairies all of which have been subjected to continuous habitat loss and fragmentation outside of Everglades National Park and Big Cypress National Preserve. Using modern NatureServe criteria, we re-ranked this as Rare in South Florida in July 2018.

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For an image of the holotype specimen collected on Big Pine Key by John Loomis Blodgett, visit the New York Botanic Garden Virtual Herbarium.

Synonyms: M. nivea, misapplied.

Other data on Melanthera parvifolia available from :

Melanthera parvifolia has been found in the following 55 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Black Creek Forest Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Coral Pines Park Present Native
Coral Reef Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Eachus Pineland Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Florida City Pineland Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
George N. Avery Pineland Present Native
Gold Coast Railroad Museum Present Native
Goulds Pineland Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Harden Hammock Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Ingram Pineland Present Native
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
John Kunkel Small Pineland Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Lucille Hammock Present Native
Ludlam Pineland Present Native
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #23 Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #39 Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Northrop Pineland Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough State Forest, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Palm Drive Pineland Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pine Ridge Sanctuary Present Native
Pine Shore Preserve Present Native
Porter-Russell Pineland Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Rock Pit #39 Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Ron Ehman Park Present Native
Seminole Wayside Park Present Native
Silver Palm Groves Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
Tamiami Pineland Complex Addition Present Native
Trinity Pineland Present Native
Tropical Park Present Native
West Biscayne Pineland Present Native
Zoo Miami Present Native

Melanthera parvifolia has been found in the following 4 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Collier County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Melanthera parvifolia has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Marl Prairie
Mesic Flatwoods
Pine Rockland

All Images:

Melanthera parvifolia
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Melanthera parvifolia
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Melanthera parvifolia
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Melanthera parvifolia
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Melanthera parvifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton