Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Leptochloa virgata (L.) P. Beauv.
Tropical spangletop, Tropical sprangletop

Leptochloa virgata
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Jacquin, N.J. von, Icones plantarum rariorum, vol. 1: t. 22 (1781-1786)

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit the Plants of Saint Lucia.

Synonyms: L. domingensis.

Other data on Leptochloa virgata available from :

Leptochloa virgata has been found in the following 2 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Everglades National Park Recorded as Present in Error
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native

Leptochloa virgata has been found in the following 4 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Presumed Extirpated
Monroe County (Keys) Presumed Extirpated

Leptochloa virgata has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Depression Marsh
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Sinkhole

All Images:

Leptochloa virgata
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Jacquin, N.J. von, Icones plantarum rariorum, vol. 1: t. 22 (1781-1786)