Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Evolvulus grisebachii Peter
Grisebach's Dwarf morningglory

Evolvulus grisebachii
Copyright by: Craig van der Heiden
in habitat, Big Pine Key, Florida 2014

Family: Convolvulaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and Cuba.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: G2G3

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: E. wrightii.

Other data on Evolvulus grisebachii available from :

Evolvulus grisebachii has been found in the following conservation area :
Occurrence Native Status
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native

Evolvulus grisebachii has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Evolvulus grisebachii has been found in the following habitat :
Pine Rockland

All Images:

Evolvulus grisebachii
Copyright by: Craig van der Heiden
in habitat, Big Pine Key, Florida 2014
Evolvulus grisebachii
Copyright by: Craig van der Heiden
in habitat, Big Pine Key, Florida 2014
Evolvulus grisebachii
Copyright by: Stephen Hodges
Evolvulus grisebachii
Copyright by: Stephen Hodges