Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Euploca fruticosa (L.) J.I.M. Melo & Semir
Key West heliotrope

Family: Boraginaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: South Florida, the Greater Antilles, Mexico, Central America and northern South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

State of Florida Status: Endangered

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Possibly Extirpated or Extinct in the Wild

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Possibly Extirpated

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit the Malezas de México (Weeds of Mexico) website.

Synonyms: Heliotropium fruticosum, H. myosotoides, H. phyllostachyum.

Other data on Euploca fruticosa available from :


Euploca fruticosa has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Monroe County (Keys) Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated

Euploca fruticosa has been found in the following habitat :
Rockland Hammock