Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Euphorbia porteriana (Small) Oudejans
Porter's sandmat

Euphorbia porteriana
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to South Florida in Miami-Dade County.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: Imperiled

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: This species concept was revised by Keith Bradley and Jimi Sadle in 2021 (in Weakley et al. 2021). See also E. hammeri and E. ogdenii. See also Florida Natural Areas Inventory's Field Guide to the Rare Plants of Florida page (Chafin 2000) for a discussion of E. porteriana in the broad sense.

Synonyms: Chamaesyce porteriana.

Other data on Euphorbia porteriana available from :

Euphorbia porteriana has been found in the following 6 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Black Creek Forest Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native

Euphorbia porteriana has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native

Euphorbia porteriana has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Marl Prairie
Pine Rockland

All Images:

Euphorbia porteriana
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer