Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Euphorbia pergamena Small
Rockland sandmat

Euphorbia pergamena
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and the Greater Antilles (Cuba, Puerto Rico)

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

State of Florida Status: Threatened

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

South Florida History and Distribution: This is rare in South Florida and known only from the Miami Rock Ridge, the Florida Keys and the Big Cypress. It is only frequent in remnant pine rockland fragments on the Miami Rock Ridge. Using modern NatureServe criteria, we re-ranked this as Imperiled in South Florida in July, 2018

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Chamaesyce pergamena.

Other data on Euphorbia pergamena available from :

Euphorbia pergamena has been found in the following 20 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Doubtfully Present
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Coral Pines Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Reported
Everglades National Park Present Native
Florida City Pineland Present Native
Gold Coast Railroad Museum Present Native
Ingram Pineland Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Pine Ridge Sanctuary Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Tamiami Pineland Complex Addition Present Native
Trinity Pineland Present Native

Euphorbia pergamena has been found in the following 3 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Euphorbia pergamena has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland

All Images:

Euphorbia pergamena
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand
Euphorbia pergamena
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2012
in habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Euphorbia pergamena
Copyright by: Shirley Denton