Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Euphorbia deltoidea Engelm. ex Chapm. subsp. serpyllum
(Small) Ya Yang
Florida Keys wedge sandmat

Euphorbia deltoidea
Copyright by: Stephen Hodges

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to South Florida in the Monroe County Keys.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: Critically Imperiled

United States Federal Status: Endangered

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For a current review of E. deltoidea subsp. serphyllum throughout its range, see the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Species Profile.

Synonyms: Chamaesyce deltiodea subsp. serpyllum.

Other data on Euphorbia deltoidea subsp. serpyllum available from :

Euphorbia deltoidea subsp. serpyllum has been found in the following 2 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Terrestris Preserve Present Native

Euphorbia deltoidea subsp. serpyllum has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Euphorbia deltoidea subsp. serpyllum has been found in the following habitat :
Pine Rockland

All Images:

Euphorbia deltoidea
Copyright by: Stephen Hodges
Euphorbia deltoidea
Copyright by: Stephen Hodges
Euphorbia deltoidea
Copyright by: Stephen Hodges
Euphorbia deltoidea
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Euphorbia deltoidea
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer