Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Epidendrum acuñae Dressler
Acuna’s star orchid

Family: Orchidaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Epiphyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the Greater Antilles (Cuba), Mexico and Central America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Presumed Extirpated or Extinct

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Presumed Extirpated or Extinct in the Wild

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Assumed to be Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Assumed to be Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit the Orchid Species Photo Encyclopedia website.

Synonyms: Epidendrum blancheanum sensu Wunderlin (1998), non Urb.

Other data on Epidendrum acuñae available from :

Epidendrum acuñae has been found in the following 2 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Recorded as Present in Error
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated

Epidendrum acuñae has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated

Epidendrum acuñae has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Slough
Strand Swamp