Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Digitaria serotina (Walt.) Michx.
Blanket crabgrass, Dwarf crabgrass

Digitaria serotina
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern and southeastern United States and Cuba.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Assumed to be Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Syntherisma serotinum.

Other data on Digitaria serotina available from :

Digitaria serotina has been found in the following 2 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Cross Key Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Hickey Creek Mitigation Park Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native

Digitaria serotina has been found in the following 6 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Palm Beach County Native

Digitaria serotina has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Mesic Flatwoods

All Images:

Digitaria serotina
Copyright by: Shirley Denton