Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Cyperus squarrosus L.
Bearded flatsedge

Cyperus squarrosus
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Rottbøll (Rottboell), C.F., Descriptionum et iconum rariores, p. 23, t. 6, fig. 1 (1773)

Family: Cyperaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Widespread in North America, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America, South America and the Old World.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit CalPhotos.

Synonyms: C. aristatus.

Other data on Cyperus squarrosus available from :

Cyperus squarrosus has been found in the following 3 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native

Cyperus squarrosus has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Cyperus squarrosus has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Coastal Rock Barren
Disturbed Wetland

All Images:

Cyperus squarrosus
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Rottbøll (Rottboell), C.F., Descriptionum et iconum rariores, p. 23, t. 6, fig. 1 (1773)