Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Chloris elata Desv.
Tall windmillgrass

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Presumed Extirpated or Extinct in the Wild

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Presumed Extirpated

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For an image, visit Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul's Flora Digital.

Synonyms: C. polydactyla.

Other data on Chloris elata available from :

Chloris elata has been found in the following conservation area :
Occurrence Native Status
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated

Chloris elata has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Monroe County (Keys) Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated

Chloris elata has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock