Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Cenchrus brownii Roem. & Schult.
Slimbristle sandbur

Cenchrus brownii
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Martius, C., Eichler, A.G., Urban, I., Flora Brasiliensis, vol. 2(2): fasicle 72, t. 43 (1877) [J. Huegel & J.C. Doell]

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America, and South America; naturalized elsewhere.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Presumed Extirpated or Extinct in the Wild

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Presumed Extirpated

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For an image, click on the USDA PLANTS link below. For additional images, visit Pacific Island Ecosystems at Risk (PIER).

Synonyms: C. viridis.

Other data on Cenchrus brownii available from :

Cenchrus brownii has been found in the following conservation area :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park Reported

Cenchrus brownii has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Keys) Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated

Cenchrus brownii has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Disturbed Upland
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Cenchrus brownii
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Martius, C., Eichler, A.G., Urban, I., Flora Brasiliensis, vol. 2(2): fasicle 72, t. 43 (1877) [J. Huegel & J.C. Doell]