Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Andropogon cumulicola E.L. Bridges & Orzell
Scrub bluestem

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to peninsular Florida.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

South Florida History and Distribution: Listed as possibly extirpated in Rare Plants of South Florida (Gann et al. 2002, pp 117-118) as Andropogon actatus, based on one one 1963 collection in Charlotte County and 1967 collection in Collier County. Described as a new species endemic to penisular Florida by Edwin Bridges and Steve Orzell in 2018. Rediscovered in 2020 by Jay Horn in Charlotte and Lee counties.

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Andropogon artatus, misapplied.

Other data on Andropogon cumulicola available from :


Andropogon cumulicola has been found in the following 3 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native

Andropogon cumulicola has been found in the following habitat :
Scrubby Flatwoods